Sunday Liturgical program

  8.00 am    Akathist and Matins Service
 
10.00 am    Holy Liturgy

Week day Liturgical program on Holy days
 
6.00 am   Holy Liturgy
 
 
 

The Mystery of Holy Unction once every 4 Fasts over the year
 

Current Services Schedule for 2022 year

Saturday 1 January - (†) Circumcision of Our Lord and Savior Jesus Christ, St Basil the Great and his mother St Helen

- 8:00 am Akathist Hymn and Matins, followed by Holy Liturgy of St Basil

Thanksgiving Prayer of St Basil for the New Year

 

Sunday 2 January - Sunday before the Baptism of the Lord

- 8:00 am Akathist Hymn and Matins, followed by Holy Liturgy of St John

Thursday 6  January - (†)  The Baptism of the Lord

- 7:00 am Akathist Hymn and Matins, followed by Holy Liturgy of St John

The Great Blessing of Waters

Thanksgiving prayer on the Lord Baptism day

Friday 7 January - †) St John the Forerunner

- 7:00 am Akathist Hymn and Matins, followed by Holy Liturgy of St John

Thanksgiving prayer on St John's Day 

 

Sunday 9 January - Sunday after the Baptism of the Lord

- 8:00 am Akathist Hymn and Matins, followed by Holy Liturgy of St John

Sunday 16 January - Sunday of the ten lepers

- 8:00 am Akathist Hymn and Matins, followed by Holy Liturgy of St John

Sunday 23 January - Sunday of healing of the blind from Ierihon

- 8:00 am Akathist Hymn and Matins, followed by Holy Liturgy of St John

Sunday 30 January - Three Hierarchs: Basil the Great, Gregory the Theologian and John Chrysostom, Sunday

of Zaheu

- 8:00 am Akathist Hymn and Matins, followed by Holy Liturgy of St John

Tuesday 2 February - (†)  The presentation of our Lord and Saviour in the Temple

- 7:00 am Akathist Hymn and Matins, followed by Holy Liturgy of St John

Sunday 6 February - Sunday of the Canaanite women

- 8:00 am Akathist Hymn and Matins, followed by Holy Liturgy of St John

Sunday 13 February - Sunday of the Publican and Pharisee

- 8:00 am Akathist Hymn and Matins, followed by Holy Liturgy of St John

Sunday 20 February - Sunday of the Prodigal Son

- 8:00 am Akathist Hymn and Matins, followed by Holy Liturgy of St John

Sunday 27 February - Sunday of the Fearful Judgement

- 8:00 am Akathist Hymn and Matins, followed by Holy Liturgy of St John

 

Sunday 6 March - Forgiveness (Cheesefare) Sunday, the final day of pre-Lent (White day)

- 8:00 am Akathist Hymns and Matins, followed by Holy Liturgy of Saint John

Monday 7 March – First Monday of Lent, Clean Monday Beginning of The Great Lent (Fast day)

- 6:00 pm The Great Canon of Saint Andrew of Crete, the Canon of Repentance – part 1

 

Tuesday 8 March – First Tuesday of Lent (Fast day)

- 6:00 pm The Great Canon of Saint Andrew of Crete, the Canon of Repentance – part 2

 

Wednesday 9 March – First Wednesday of Lent (Fast day)

- 6:00 pm The Great Canon of Saint Andrew of Crete, the Canon of Repentance – part 3

 

Thursday 10 March – First Thursday of Lent (Fast day)

- 6:00 pm The Great Canon of Saint Andrew of Crete, the Canon of Repentance – part 4

 

Saturday 12 March – First Saturday of Lent (Fast day)

- 5:00 pm Memorial Service, Commemoration of the departed

Sunday 13 March - First Sunday in Great Lent: Sunday of Orthodoxy (Fast day)

- 8:00 am Akathist Hymns and Matins, followed by Holy Liturgy of Saint Basil

- Procession with the Holy Icons

Saturday 19 March – Second Saturday of Lent (Fast day)

- 10:00 am Memorial Service, Commemoration of the departed

Sunday 20 March - Second Sunday in Great Lent: Sunday of Saint Gregory Palamas, The Paralytic and His Four Friends (Fast day)

- 8:00 am Akathist Hymns, The Mystery of Holy Unction followed by Holy Liturgy of Saint Basil

Friday 25 March - (†) Annunciation of the Mother of God (Fish day)

- 6:00 am  Akathist, followed by Holy Liturgy of Saint John

 

Saturday 26 March – Third Saturday of Lent (Fast day)

- 12:00 pm Memorial Service, Commemoration of the departed

Sunday 27 March - Third Sunday in Great Lent: Sunday of the Veneration of the Holy Cross (Fast day)

- 8:00 am Akathist Hymns and Matins, followed by Holy Liturgy of Saint Basil

 

Saturday 2 April – Forth Saturday of Lent (Fast day)

- 12:00 pm Memorial Service, Commemoration of the departed

Sunday 3 April - Forth Sunday in Great Lent: Sunday of Saint John Climacus (of the Ladder), Healing through Humble Repentance (Fast day)

- 8:00 am Akathist Hymns and Matins, followed by Holy Liturgy of Saint Basil

 

Wednesday 6 April – Fifth Wednesday of Lent (Fast day)

- 6:00 pm Denie, The Great Canon of Saint Andrew of Crete, the Canon of Repentance

 

Friday 8 April – Fifth Friday of Lent (Fast day)

- 6:00 pm Denie, The Annunciation of the Mother of God Akathist

 

Saturday 9 April – Fifth Saturday of Lent (Fast day)

- 5:00 pm Memorial Service, Commemoration of the departed

Sunday 10 April - Fifth Sunday in Great Lent: Sunday of Saint Mary the Egyptian (Fast day)

- 8:00 am Akathist Hymns and Matins, followed by Holy Liturgy of Saint Basil

 

Saturday 16 April – Sixth Saturday of Lent, Lazarus Saturday (Fast day)

- 5:00 pm Memorial Service, Commemoration of the departed

 

Sunday 17 April – (†) Sixth Sunday in Great Lent: The Palm Sunday, The Entrance of our Lord into Jerusalem (Fish day)

- 8:00 am Akathist Hymns and Matins, followed by Holy Liturgy of Saint John

- Blessing of the Palm leaves

Monday 18 April – Holy and Great Monday (Fast day)

- 6:00 pm Denie, of Holy and Great Tuesday, followed by The Holy Liturgy of the Pre-Sanctified Gifts

 

Tuesday 19 April – Holy and Great Tuesday (Fast day)

- 6:00 pm Denie, of Holy and Great Wednesday

 

Wednesday 20 April – Holy and Great Wednesday (Fast day)

- 6:00 pm Denie, Holy and Great Thursday

 

Thursday 21 April – Holy and Great Thursday (Fast day)

- 6:00 pm Denie, Reading of the 12 Holy Gospels

 

Friday 22 April – Holy and Great Friday (Full Fast day)

- 6:00 pm Denie, Lamentations and Burial of the Lord

Saturday 23 April - Holy and Great Saturday (Fast day) ( Saint Great Martyr George the following Monday) (Fast day)

- 10:00 am Readings, Holy Confession

- 10:30 pm Readings, Canon, Matins of Holy Resurrection

 

Sunday 24 April – (†) Sunday of the Holy Resurrection, Easter Sunday

- 12:00 am Mass of The Resurrection, followed by Holy Liturgy of Saint John

- Blessing of the Bread on Easter day and the food -2:45am

- 1:00 pm Great Vespers, Lithia Service

 

Monday 25 April - (†) Renewal Monday, 2nd day of Easter; †) Saint Great Martyr George, the Victory Bearer, the Protector of our Church (Parish Feast day)

- 8:00 am Akathist and Matins, followed by Holy Liturgy of Saint John

 

Tuesday 26 April - (†) Renewal Tuesday, 3rd day of Easter,

- 8:00 am Akathist, followed by Holy Liturgy of Saint John

 

Friday 29 April- †) Mother of God of the Life-giving Spring (Fast free day)

- 8:00 am Akathist, followed by Holy Liturgy of Saint John

 

Sunday 1 May - The 2nd Sunday after Easter, The Sunday of Saint Apostle Thomas

- 8:00 am Akathist and Matins, followed by Holy Liturgy of Saint John

Sunday 8 May - †)  Saint Apostle and Evangelist John the Theologian; The 3rd Sunday after Easter, The Sunday of Myrrh bearing Women

- 8:00 am Akathist and Matins, followed by Holy Liturgy of Saint John

Sunday 15 May - The 4th Sunday after Easter, The Sunday of the Paralytic

- 8:00 am Akathist and Matins, followed by Holy Liturgy of Saint John

 

Saturday 21 May - †) Saints Emperor Constantine and his mother Helen, Equal-to-the-Apostles (Fast)

- 8:00 am Akathist, followed by Holy Liturgy of Saint John

Sunday 22 May - The 5th Sunday after Easter, The Sunday of Samaritan Women

- 8:00 am Akathist and Matins, followed by Holy Liturgy of Saint John

 

Sunday 29 May - The 6th Sunday after Easter, The Sunday of the Blind Man

- 8:00 am Akathist and Matins, followed by Holy Liturgy of Saint John

 

Thursday 2 June – (†) Holy Ascension of our Lord (The Heroes day)

- 6:00 am Akathist, followed by Holy Liturgy of Saint John

 

Sunday 5 June – The 7th Sunday after Easter, The Sunday of the Holy Fathers of the First Ecumenical Council

- 8:00 am Akathist and Matins, followed by Holy Liturgy of Saint John

Sunday 12 June – (†) The Descent of the Holy Spirit, Holy Pentecost

- 8:00 am Akathist and Matins, followed by Holy Liturgy of Saint John, then The Great Vespers of Pentecost and Memorial Service

 

Monday 13 June – (†) Holy Trinity

- 6:00 am Akathist, followed by Holy Liturgy of Saint John

 

Sunday 19 June – (†) The 1st Sunday after Pentecost, The Sunday of all Saints

- 8:00 am Akathist, followed by Holy Liturgy of Saint John. The day before the Lent of St. Peter and Paul

Friday 24 June – (†) Nativity of Saint John the Baptist (Fish)

- 8:00 am Akathist, followed by Holy Liturgy of Saint John

Sunday, 26 June- The 2nd Sunday after Pentecost, The Sunday of Nation’ Saints, The call of the first Apostles (Fish)

- 8:00 am Akathist and Mystery of the Holy Unction, followed by Holy Liturgy of Saint John

Wednesday 29 June – (†) Saints Apostles Peter and Paul

- 6:00 am Akathist, followed by Holy Liturgy of Saint John

Sunday, 3 July - The 3rd Sunday after Pentecost, The Sunday of about worries of life

- 8:00 am Akathist and Matins, followed by Holy Liturgy of Saint John

Sunday, 10 July - The 4th Sunday after Pentecost, The Sunday of The Fathers of the 4th Ecumenical Synod, The Healing of the centurion's servant, The Prayer of Jesus

- 8:00 am Akathist and Matins, followed by Holy Liturgy of Saint John

Sunday, 17 July - (†) The 5th Sunday after Pentecost, The Sunday of The Fathers of the 5th Ecumenical Synod, The Healing of the Man Possessed near Gadara

- 8:00 am Akathist and Matins, followed by Holy Liturgy of Saint John

Wednesday, 20 July - (†) Saint Prophet Elijah

- 7:00 am Akathist, followed by Holy Liturgy of Saint John

Sunday, 24 July – (†) The 6th Sunday after Pentecost, The Sunday of The Healing of the paralytic at Capernaum. The starting of the Fasting of the Dormition of Mother of God

- 8:00 am Akathist and Matins followed by Holy Liturgy of Saint John

Sunday, 31 July – (†) The 7th Sunday after Pentecost, The Sunday of The Healing of two blind men and a mute in Capernaum

- 8:00 am Akathist and Matins followed by Holy Liturgy of Saint John

Saturday, 6 August – (†) Holy Transfiguration of Our Lord

- 8:00 am Akathist, followed by Holy Liturgy of Saint John

Sunday, 7 August – (†) The 8th Sunday after Pentecost, The Sunday of Multiplication of bread

- 8:00 am Akathist and Mystery of the Holy Unction, followed by Holy Liturgy of Saint John

Sunday, 14 August – (†) The 9th Sunday after Pentecost, The Sunday of The Fathers of the first six Ecumenical Synods, The Sunday of Walking on the sea and calming the storm

- 8:00 am Akathist Hymns and Matins followed by Holy Liturgy of Saint John

- 1:00 pm Lamentations of the Dormition of the Mother of God; Paraklesis of Mother of God

 

Monday, 15 August – (†) The Dormition of the Mother of God

- 6:00 am Akathist, followed by Holy Liturgy of Saint John

Tuesday, 16 August - Holy Mahram of the Lord; †) St. Martyrs of Brâncoveni Constantin Vodă with his 4 sons: Constantin, Ştefan, Radu, Matei and the counselor Ianache; †) St. Cuv. Iosif de la Văratec

- 6:00 am Akathist, followed by Holy Liturgy

Sunday, 21 August – (†) The 10th Sunday after Pentecost, The Sunday of The Healing of the lunatic

- 8:00 am Akathist Hymns and Matins followed by Holy Liturgy of Saint John

Sunday 28 August - The 11th Sunday after Pentecost, The Parable of the Unmerciful Debtor

- 8:00 Akathist and Matins, followed by Holy Liturgy of Saint John

 

Monday, 15 August – (†) The Beheading of St John the Baptiser

- 6:00 am Akathist, followed by Holy Liturgy of Saint John

Wednesday 1 September – Beginning of the Spiritual New Year
 

Sunday 4 September - The 12th Sunday after Pentecost, The Parable of young rich man

- 8:00 am Akathist and Matins, followed by Holy Liturgy of Saint John

Thursday 8 September – (†) Nativity of the Mother of God (Fish)

- 6:00 am Akathist, followed by Holy Liturgy of Saint John

Sunday 11 September  - Sunday before the Exaltation of the Holy Cross, Jesus' Conversation with Nicodemus

- 8:00 am Akathist and Matins, followed by Holy Liturgy of Saint John

Wednesday 14 September – (†) Exaltation of the Holy Cross (Full fast)

- 6:00 am Akathist, followed by Holy Liturgy of Saint John

Sunday 18 September -  Sunday after Exaltation of the Holy Cross, Taking up your Cross and follow Christ

- 8:00 am Akathist and Matins, followed by Holy Liturgy of Saint John

 

Sunday 25 September - The 18th Sunday after Pentecost, The Miraculous Catch of Fish

- 8:00 am Akathist and Matins, followed by Holy Liturgy of Saint John

 

Saturday 1 October – (†) Protection of the Mother of God

- 8:00am  Akathist, followed by Holy Liturgy of Saint John

 

Sunday 2 October – The 19th Sunday after Pentecost, The Sermon on the mount - love of enemies

- 8:00 am Akathist and Matins, followed by Holy Liturgy of Saint John

 

Sunday 9 October – The 20th Sunday after Pentecost, Raising of the son of the widow of Nain

- 8:00 am Akathist, followed by Holy Liturgy of Saint John

Friday 14 October – (†) Saint Parascheva of Iasi

- 7:00 am Akathist, followed by Holy Liturgy of Saint John

 

Sunday 16 October – The 21st Sunday after Pentecost, The Holy Fathers of the 7th Ecumenical Council, The Parable of the Sower, Jesus’ Prayer

- 8:00 am Akathist and Matins, followed by Holy Liturgy of Saint John

Sunday 23 October – The 22nd Sunday after Pentecost, The Sunday of The Healing of the Gerasene demon-possessed man

- 8:00 am Akathist and Matins, followed by Holy Liturgy of Saint John

 

Wednesday 26 October –(†) Saint Great Martyr Demetrius the Myrrh-streamer of Thessaloniki

- 6:00 am Akathist, followed by Holy Liturgy of Saint John

 

Thursday 27 October – (†) Saint Demetrius the New of Basarabov, Protector of Bucharest

- 6:00 am  Akathist, followed by Holy Liturgy of Saint John

 

Sunday 30 October – The 23rd Sunday after Pentecost, The Sunday of The Parable of the Unmerciful Rich Man and poor Lazarus

- 8:00 am Akathist and Matins, followed by Holy Liturgy of Saint John

Sunday 6 November - The 24th Sunday after Pentecost, Resurrection of Jairus' daughter, St. 33 of Mc. from Melitina; St. Cuv. Lazarus of Mount Galison

- 8:00 am Akathist and Matins, followed by Holy Liturgy of Saint John

Tuesday 8 November - †) The Council of Saints Michael and Gabriel and of all heavenly powers

- 6:00 am Akathist, followed by Holy Liturgy of Saint John

Wednesday 9 November -  †) St. Ier. Nectarius of Aegina; St. Mc. Claudiu, Castor, Sempronian and Nicostrat; St. Mc. Onisiphorus and Porphyria; St Matrona

- 6:00 am Akathist, followed by Holy Liturgy of Saint John

Sunday 13 November - The 25th Sunday after Pentecost, The Parable of the Merciful Samaritan; St. Ier. Grigorie Palama, archbishop of Thessalonic

- 8:00 am Akathist and Matins, followed by Holy Liturgy of Saint John

Tuesday, 15 November  - †) St. Cuv. Paisie of Neamț; St. Mc. and Martha. Gurie, Samona and Aviv (Starting the Nativity of our Lord Fasting)

Sunday 20 November - The 26th Sunday after Pentecost, The Parable of the Harvest of the rich man

- 8:00 am Akathist Hymn and Matins, followed by Holy Liturgy of Saint John then Memorial Service

Monday 21 November - The entry of the Holy Mother of God into the Church

- 6:00 am Akathist, followed by Holy Liturgy of Saint John

Sunday 27 November - The 30th Sunday after Pentecost, The rich ruler - keeping the commandments (Fish)

- 8:00 am Akathist Hymn and Matins, followed by Holy Liturgy of Saint John

Wednesday 30 November – †) St Ap. Andrew the first called, protector of Romania; St Andrew Saguna Mitr. of Transylvania (Fish)

- 6:00 am Akathist Hymn, followed by Holy Liturgy of Saint John, then

                                            Thanksgiving prayer for

Thursday 1 December -   Romanian National Day (fasting day)

Sunday 4 December - †) The 27th Sunday after Pentecost, The Healing of the hunchbacked woman; St Sava the Greatest (Fish)

- 8:00 am Akathist Hymn and Matins, followed by Holy Liturgy of Saint John

Tuesday 5 December – †) St Nicholas of Myra, the Wonderworker (Fish)

- 6:00 am Akathist Hymn, followed by Holy Liturgy of Saint John

Sunday 11 December - †) The 28th Sunday after Pentecost, The Holy Fathers, The Parable of the Great Banquet; St Saint Spyridon the Wonderworker, Bishop of Tremithus (Fish)

- 7:30 am Akathist Hymn, Mystery of The Holy Unction, followed by Holy Liturgy of Saint John

Sunday 18 December - Sunday before the Nativity of the Lord, St Ignatius, The Ancestors of Our Saviour (Fish)

- 8:00 am Akathist Hymn and Matins, followed by Holy Liturgy of Saint John

Saturday 24 December - Nativity of the Lord Eve (Late Fasting)

- 6:00 pm Vespers and Akathist Hymn, followed by Carols and Christmas Tree decoration

Sunday 25 December 25 - (†) The Nativity of the Lord, Christmas Day

- 8:00 am Akathist Hymn and Matins, followed by Holy Liturgy of St John

Thanksgiving prayer on Christmas Day

- 6:00 pm  Vespers and Lity - the 2nd Parish Feast

Monday 26 December - †) The 2nd day of the Nativity of the Lord, St Nicodemus, Sunday after the Nativity of the Lord, Mother Of God, St Prophet David

- 6:00 am Akathist Hymn and Matins, followed by Holy Liturgy of St John

Thanksgiving prayer on Parish Feast Day

Tuesday 27 December - †) The 3rd day of the Nativity of the Lord, St Stephen

- 6:00 am Akathist Hymn and Matins, followed by Holy Liturgy of St John

Saturday 31 December - New Year Eve

- 11:30 pm Thanksgiving Service for the mercy of God for the New Year